Privacy Policy

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are. Once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration at the bottom.

Therapist’s Name/Identity: YVETTE L BAKER, HARMONY HOLISTICS CALNE

Therapist’s Contact Details:
Telephone No: 01249 821119 / 07850 414 271
Email address: yvettelbaker@gmail.com
Address: 23 Salmons Leap, Calne, Wilts, SN11 9EU

Data Controller Contact Details: Yvette L Baker, Harmony Holistics Calne, 23 Salmons Leap, Calne, Wilts, SN11 9EU Tel: 01249 821119 / 07850 414 271:

Data Protection Officer: Yvette L Baker (as above)
The Purpose of processing Client Data
In order to give professional reflexology treatments, Harmony Holistics will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. Harmony Holistics will only use this information for informing reflexology treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which we will offer to you. This will also apply to all other treatments we provide.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information
As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, Harmony Holistics abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. As a full member of the Federation of Holistic Therapists, Harmony Holistics abide by the FHT Code of Practice and Ehtics. The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is our legitimate interests i.e. our requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice As we hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which we hold and use this information is: for Harmony Holistics to fulfil their role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information Harmony Holistics hold and what we do with it
In order to give professional reflexology and other treatments, Harmony Holistics will need to ask for and keep information about your health. We will only use this for informing reflexology and other treatments and any advice we give as a result of your treatment/s. The information to be held is:

Your contact details
Medical history and other health-related information (which will be taken from you at your first consultation)
Treatment details and related notes (which we will take after each consultation
Harmony Holistics will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within our own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

Personal data will be collected on paper and stored in locked cabinets. No medical history, health-related information or treatment plan information will be stored on computer.

How Long I Retain Your Information for

We will keep your information for the following periods:

7 years after last treatment and for children records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26.

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data
Harmony Holistics are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

We will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

Appointment times
Reflexology, massage, facials, Ear Candling, information or information related to your health Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Your Rights
GDPR gives you the following rights:

The right to be informed:
To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

The right of access:
To see our records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

The right to rectification:
To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
For you to request us to erase any information we hold about you

The right to restrict processing of personal data:.
You have the right to request limits on how we use your personal information

The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. (Please note that weI do not hold health information electronically).

The right to object:.
To be able to tell us you don’t want us to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.
Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS

Please note:
if you don’t agree to Harmoy Holistics keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow us to use the information in the way we need to for treatments, we may not be able to treat you
We have to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask us to erase any details about you, we might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
We can move your records between our computer and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission. Please note that our computer is password protected and only the Data Controller, mentioned above, knows the password.